Home > Pekingese

Print

Pekingese

Justifiably lionized

Breed
FCI-9
Companion_and_Toy_Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Pekingese

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Lion, Dog

Male weight : Ideally, not exceeding 11 lbs

Female weight : Ideally, not exceeding 12 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : China

breed_picture

Lion-like in appearance, Pekingeses are companion dogs with a lively, intelligent expression and a proud gait. Never timid or aggressive, these little dogs are fearless, faithful and relatively aloof. Perhaps surprisingly, they are majestically indifferent in initial contacts, because they need to develop trust.

Head+

Large, broader than it is deep, with broad skull that is flat between the ears, pronounced stop.

lupoid

Body+

Short, heavier at the front than at the back, with distinct waist, level topline, broad chest, well sprung ribs.

lupoid

Coat+

All colors and markings are permitted and of equal merit, save albino and liver.

lupoid

Ears+

Heart-shaped, set at skull level, carried close to the head, with long, abundant feathering.

lupoid

Tail+

Set high, carried firmly, slightly curved over the back on one side, long feathering.

lupoid

Hair+

Long and straight with profuse mane, extending beyond the shoulders and forming a collar, harsh topcoat, thick, softer undercoat.

lupoid

Small, well proportioned but stocky, Pekingeses are very dignified and noble. The legend would that they are the offspring of a coupling between a lion and a monkey, and while that may be stretching it a little, the breed is an ancient one, mentioned by Confucius five centuries before the Christian era. More recently, French and British soldiers found several of these dogs when they captured the old Summer Palace in Beijing. They were taken back to England where they were used for breeding in Europe. The first standard was published in 1898 and the Pekingese Club was established six years later.

Did you know ?

Males are typically always more lightweight than females, although both are heavier than might be expected given their size. The heavy bones and robust, well-built body are characteristic of Pekingeses.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • instagram