Home > Labrador Retriever

Print

Labrador Retriever

America’s most popular breed

Breed
FCI-8
Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Labrador Retriever

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Labrador, Lab

Male size : 22-22½ inches

Female size : 21½-22 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Labrador Retrievers are good–tempered, very agile and active, with an excellent nose, a soft mouth and a passion for water. These loyal, easygoing dogs make wonderfully adaptable companions. Intelligent, keen and biddable, with a strong need to please, they are naturally friendly and lacking in any aggression.While famed for their retrieving skills, Labrador Retrievers are highly versatile service dogs that work in various fields, as guide, pat or search and rescue dogs, although they remain most popular as companion animals.

Head+

Broad, clean-cut, without fleshy cheeks, defined stop.

lupoid

Body+

Level back, broad, short and strong loins, broad, deep chest with well-sprung barrel ribs.

lupoid

Coat+

Wholly black, yellow or liver/chocolate; yellows range from light cream to red fox.

lupoid

Ears+

Neither large nor heavy, falling against the head, set rather back.

lupoid

Tail+

Carried cheerfully but not curved over the back.

lupoid

Hair+

Distinct breed characteristic; short and dense, without waves or feathering, fairly hard to the touch, with weather-resistant undercoat.

lupoid

Labrador Retrievers are named after the region of northeast Canada, but they were first bred in the modern sense by the British and the Kennel Club first registered the breed in 1903. British colonists on Newfoundland came across a black dog used by the indigenous population and were soon turned on to its utility. Named St. John’s Water Dogs, they would become the ancestors of the breed we know and love today as the Labrador Retriever.

Did you know ?

As a distinctive feature, the tail is very thick at the base, gradually tapering to the tip. It is of medium length, covered in short, thick, dense hair without feathering, giving it a rounded appearance that goes by the name “otter’s tail”.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • instagram