Home > Hamiltonstovare

Print

Hamiltonstovare

Swedish star

Breed
FCI-6
Scenthounds and Related Breeds
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Hamiltonstövare

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Hamilton Hound, Swedish Foxhound

Male size : 21-24 inches, ideally, 22½ inches

Female size : 19½-22½ inches, ideally, 21 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Sweden

breed_picture

Hamiltonstovares are great companions, due to their friendly, stable character. They are well proportioned animals, giving the impression of great strength and vigor. There is never any question of heaviness in these well toned dogs. The two sexes are easily distinguishable. Hamiltonstovares are used to hunt hares and foxes, giving tongue. They do not hunt in packs. In Sweden they are never used to hunt deer.

Head+

Rather long, with slightly arched skull of moderate width.

lupoid

Body+

Rectangular.

lupoid

Coat+

Tricolor, with black on upper neck, sides of the trunk, topside of the tail, tan on head, ears, limbs, sides of the neck, trunk and tail.

lupoid

Ears+

Set rather high, in forward position not reaching midway along the muzzle.

lupoid

Tail+

Extending from the topline, straight or slightly saber-shaped.

lupoid

Hair+

Harsh, not too short, very close to the body.

lupoid

Hounds have been popular in Sweden since the 16th century, although they were only used on the hunt by royalty and the nobility until 1789, when the ban on hunting by the peasantry was lifted. The breed is believed to originate in the crossbreeding of hounds from southern Germany, Switzerland and the United Kingdom (Foxhound and Harrier). Some 189 hounds were shown at the first-ever Swedish dog show in 1886, including a male by the name of Pang and a female named Stella, both owned by Count Hamilton, which are regarded as the parents of the breed.

Did you know ?

The Hamilton in the breed’s name is a tribute to the father of the breed, a count, who also founded the Swedish Kennel Club.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • instagram