Home > Kishu

Print

Kishu

Near canine perfection

Breed
FCI-5
Spitz and Primitive types
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Kishu

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Kishu, ken

Male size : 20½ inches

Female size : 18 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Japan

breed_picture

Kishus are medium-sized, well proportioned, very muscular dogs of remarkable stamina. These noble, dignified, natural dogs are loyal, docile and very alert. They carry their ears pricked and their tail rolled or sickle-shaped. Compact, robust and well-boned.

Head+

Broad forehead and abrupt stop, with slight furrow.

lupoid

Body+

Well defined withers, straight, short back, broad, muscular loins.

lupoid

Coat+

White, red and sesame (red fawn with block tips).

lupoid

Ears+

Small, triangular, inclining forward slightly and firmly pricked.

lupoid

Tail+

Set high, thick, vigorously rolled or carried over the back like a sickle.

lupoid

Hair+

Coarse, straight topcoat, soft, dense undercoat.

lupoid

Kishus are descended from medium-sized dogs that used to be found in Japan. They were established in the mountainous regions of Kishu, straddling the Wakayama and Mie prefectures. Originally, their coats were often marked with conspicuous red, sesame or brindle markings, but since 1934 only solid colors have been acceptable in new generations.

Did you know ?

The aim in creating the breed was to produce a Japanese dog with recognized hunting qualities that was clean and easy to train. The white coat is the most popular.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • instagram