Home > Kai Ken

Print

Kai Ken

Natural Monument for over 34 years

Breed
FCI-5
Spitz and Primitive types
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Kai Ken

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Kai Tora, Ken

Male size : 21 inches

Female size : 19 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Japan

breed_picture

Kai Kens are keen, highly alert hunting and companion dogs. Medium-sized, well proportioned, robustly built and very muscular, Kai Kens share the characteristics of other dogs living in the mountainous regions of Japan: strong legs and especially well developed hocks.

Head+

Broad forehead and abrupt stop, with slight furrow.

lupoid

Body+

Well defined withers, straight, short back, broad, muscular loins.

lupoid

Coat+

Black brindle, red brindle or brindle.

lupoid

Ears+

A little larger than those of other Japanese breeds.

lupoid

Tail+

Set high, thick, vigorously rolled or carried over the back like a sickle.

lupoid

Hair+

Coarse, straight topcoat, soft, dense undercoat.

lupoid

Kai Kens are descended from medium-sized dogs that used to be found in Japan. They were established around the city of Kai in the Yamanashi prefecture, a mountainous region. They were used to hunt wild boar and deer. They have a strong inclination to form a pack, which is felt to be one of the reasons the breed has remained pure. Their brindle coat is one of their distinctive features. Kai Kens were declared a Natural Monument in 1934.

Did you know ?

Interestingly, Kai Ken pups are solid-colored. They only develop a brindle coat as they grow.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • instagram