Home > Cane Corso

Print

Cane Corso

An elegant Italian you don’t want a beef with

Breed
FCI-2
Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid Breeds - Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Cane Corso Italiano

Type : Molossoid

Other Names : Italian Cane Corso, Italian Mastiff

Male size : 25¼-26¾ inches (¾ inch tolerance either way)

Male weight : 99¼-110¼ lbs

Female size : 23½-25¼ inch (¾ inch tolerance either way)

Female weight : 88¼-99¼ lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Italy

breed_picture

These fairly big dogs are solid and sturdy yet elegant, too, with lean contours revealing powerful muscles.

Head+

Broad, typically Molossoid. The upper longitudinal axes of skull and face converge slightly.

lupoid

Body+

A little longer than the height at the withers, solidly built but not squat.

lupoid

Coat+

Black, lead-gray, slate-gray, light gray, light fawn; stag red, dark fawn; brindle (stripes on different shades of fawn or gray).

lupoid

Ears+

Triangular, dropping, broad at the base, set well below the zygomatic arches.

lupoid

Tail+

Set rather high, very thick at the root.

lupoid

Hair+

Short, shiny and very dense, with a light undercoat.

lupoid

Cane Corsos are guard, defense, police and tracking dogs that are directly descended from the same stock as the Roman war dog Canis Pugnax. Once spread throughout Italy, nowadays they are only found in the remote southern Apulia region. The name comes from the Latin word cohors, which means “protector, guardian of farms and they are used to guard property, family and livestock. In the past, they were used to watch cattle and hunt big game.The body is a little longer than it is high, while the head is about a third the size of the height at the withers.

PRODUCTS

Did you know ?

It’s certainly an Italian paradox. A mastiff from the south with a history lost in time, which was recognized only very recently but has turned into something of a revelation. The birthrate has risen exponentially over the past six decades.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • instagram